entertainment.jpg

Kids & Family

The Children and Families program is humming with free activities for all the family across this Taste festival.  Move to the rhythm of the beat in cultural dance and drumming workshops, get physical with circus and acrobats, little ones create with art play and there’s fantasy face painting for all ages!  If you’re up for action try your hand at cricket, tennis or soccer. There’ll be Zorb balls, bike and board demos and a chance to test your skills on the skate ramp.

In honour of the Taste’s 30th birthday the twilight cinema will be showing some great classics from the 80s!

See the timetable for dates and times*program subject to change

 Uncle Gus & The Rimshots

Uncle Gus & The Rimshots

Entertainment throughout the festival

Every night of the Festival a headline performance from some of Australia's best party bands play main-stage including: four times ARIA nominated powerhouse Mojo Juju, acclaimed indigenous vocalist Emma Donovan with rhythm combo The PutBacks, blazing funk-party band S.O.T, 10 piece latin explosion Son del Sur, the raucous New Orleans inspired Jazz Party and the most exciting new RnB artist in Australia, Kaiit.  In addition, there will be three special, never-to-be-repeated performances when The Taste present 1988, a wonder-band that fulfils all those 80's hair, fashion and smash hit fantasies. Made especially as a love letter to 30 years of Taste, this glorious over-the-top tribute show, promises to surf the biggest FM radio waves that 1988 served up. 

The program of free circus and street performances is set to dazzle minds and astound with a lineup of incredible artists set to rock The Taste. Gag hags will love Australia's favourite comedic daredevil Ernesto The Magnifico whose addiction to danger will have them in stitches. For those with nerves of steel catch some of the hair raising shows by Extreme Bicycle

Stunts or contortionist and sideshow extraordinaire Samora Squid and be amazed by one of the world’s elite street performers Shep Huntly.

Test out dance moves with the steam powered mobile nightclub-slash/time machine Gramophone Man playing all the best pre-WWII Shellac or witness the singing gentleman-adventurer and one man band extraordinaire 'Uptown Brown' and his “Goodtimes Gyratorscope”, a musical machine which permits an athletic fellow to play multiple instruments at once. 

As night descends on the Waterfront, wander the streets trading secrets or jokes with the live comedic installation Talking Lamposts; catch some fire and flag twirling accompanied by the ancient Japanese rhythms of the Taiko Drum ensemble; or revel in wonder at the internationally-acclaimed dancer and 2014’s Miss Burlesque Australia, Zelia Rose, who returns to Australia after three hugely successful back-to-back American tours with headlining burlesque legend Dita Von Teese.

 Mojo Juju

Mojo Juju

 Emma Donovan & The Putbacks

Emma Donovan & The Putbacks

Entertainers

TAS MUSIC ACTS

  • Baba Bruja 

  • BoilUp 

  • Billy Whitton 

  • Chris Coleman 

  • Claire Anne Taylor 

  • Coyote Serenade 

  • Djangos Tiger 

  • Dead Maggies 

  • Emily Sanzaro 

  • Ewah and the Vision of Paradise 

  • Hobart Funk Collective 

  • ISLA KA 

  • Jane Morris Trio 

  • Katy Raucher and Mark Schmalfuss 

  • Kitty Martini & The Tom Collins Trio 

  • Lagoon Hill Zydeco 

  • Lasca Dry 

  • Lazer Baby Les 

  • Femmes Rouge 

  • Little Bear 

  • Madi Agungu 

  • Mangus & Co 

  • Medhanit Barrat 

  • Meyers & Mcnamara 

  • MT Blues 

  • Mwase Mambo Africa 

  • Raccoon Dog 

  • The Racoons 

  • Teri Young 

  • The Bad Dad Orchestra 

  • The Black Swans of Trespass 

  • SON del SUR 

  • Uncle Gus and The Rimshots 

  • The Outfit 

  • The Black Swans of Trespass 

  • Saucy Jack & His Ripper Band 

  • Katie Wilson Zac Henderson

INTERSTATE MUSIC ACTS 

  • SOT 

  • 1988 

  • Jazz Party 

  • Green Mohair Suits 

  • Mojo Juju  

  • Emma Donovan & The Putbacks

  • Kaiit

  • Mighty Duke & The Lords (NYE only)

CIRCUS + STREET 

  • Beeswax and Bottlecaps 

  • Dancing Divas 

  • Ernesto The Magnifico 

  • Extreme Bicycle Stunts 

  • Gramophone Man 

  • Hazel Suitcase Circus 

  • Samora Squid 

  • Shep Huntly 

  • TASswing Dance 

  • Taiko Drums 

  • Talking Lamposts 

  • The Circus Drop Zone 

  • The Little Big Adventure Stage 

  • Uptown Brown 

  • Unicorn Manes 

  • Zelia Rose (NYE only)